"at the heart of the community"

  • Register
  • Sign In
  • Latest News

    Picture of the Day

    Worrying Slight Jason Marr injury

     

     

     

    Team Picture

    Team Picture Season 2014/15

    Reserve Team  Season 2014/15

    First Division Play Off Winners 2012/13

     

     

    Topps Match Attack Season 2014/15


    ALL-OA ABOARD THE NEW MATCH ATTAX TRADING CARD GAME!

    Topps Match Attax, the world’s most successful football trading card game launches its all-new Scottish Premiership 2014-15 collection today at Hampden Stadium, Glasgow.

     Wasps fans of all ages can get involved in this years’ collection, which features all-new card types and the introduction of Championship players.

     

    Every Scottish Match Attax card in the 2014-15 collection features player star ratings and a range of statistics, so that collectors can rank the Premiership and Championship stars according to power, skill, passing, shooting, speed and tackling. New Attack and Defence categories will make the game even more exciting than ever.

    The very latest players’ photos feature on the cards, alongside player values, enabling fans to build their own £100million super-squad. The values also act as an aid to help collector’s trade cards fairly in the school playground.

    Rod Pearson, Marketing Director for Topps, comments: “Scottish Match Attax is set to be a huge hit and brings fans all the action, all of the top players and all 22 teams from the Scottish Premiership and Championship.  It offers a great accompaniment to the new season and enables fans of all teams to take part in the action that this trading card game of super skill, stats and tactics brings.”

    The 2014-15 Match Attax collection is on sale from 2nd October and features over 280 cards to collect, including Star Player Man of the Match cards, plus new Trophy cards, duo cards and 100 Club cards.

    Scottish Premiership Match Attax 2014-15 Starter Packs (£4.99) contain everything needed to get straight into a competitive game upon opening and include a sturdy plastic binder, A2 play pitch, an exclusive Limited Edition card and supersize wall chart. Packets of 9 cards will retail at £1 and multipacks of 50 cards, including a Bronze, Silver or Gold Limited Edition, will retail at £5.

    For further information about Topps Match Attax, please visit www.toppsfootball.co.uk. Catch all the latest Topps collectibles news at www.facebook.com/MyTopps and via Twitter @MyTopps.

    Wasps 2000

    Wasps 2000 Club Winners

     

    Week  46 - Drawn 22nd November, 2014

     

     

    £  100         0884    S.Whyte, Alloa

     

     

    £    50         0450    S.Camley, Alloa

     

     

    £    25         0786    R.Snaddon, Tillicoultry

     

     

    £    25         0329     G.Paterson, Tillicoultry

     

     

    £    25         0515    L.Ward, Alloa

     

     

    Monthly £ 500 draw for October, 2014

     

     

    Winner was :-

     

    £  500         0889  A.Fletcher, Clackmanan

    Managers Corner

    Reserve fixture Monday 24th November, 2014 v. Forfar Athletic, Indodrill Stadium, Alloa, Kick-Off 7.30pm

     

    Next Fixture

    Hibernian

    Home
    29/11/14 15:00

    League

    PWDLPts
    1Heart of Midlothian14122038
    2Rangers1492329
    3Q.O.S1474325
    4Hibernian1464422
    5Raith Rovers1453618
    6Falkirk1445517
    7Dumbarton1434713
    8Alloa1433812
    9Cowdenbeath1432911
    10Livingston142399

    Adverts



      www.russelaitken.com

    Alloa Hire Centre

    web design & web developmentby urmood