"at the heart of the community"

  • Register
  • Sign In
  • Alloa Athletic FC News



    Irn Bru Cup Expands 

    Wednesday, June 20, 2018 5:35:16 PM

    IRN-BRU CUP WELCOMES NATIONAL LEAGUE INVOLVEMENT FOR 2018/19 SEASON

    The SPFL is pleased to announce a further expansion of the IRN-BRU Cup with the introduction of two English National League representatives to the competition next season. 

     The announcement comes after the successful change of format introduced in 2016/17, which saw two teams each from Northern Ireland and Wales, additional clubs from the Highland and Lowland Leagues and all Ladbrokes Premiership under-20 Colt teams taking part, followed by the addition of two teams from the League of Ireland in season 2017/18.

     Now, following UEFA approval, Sutton United and Boreham Wood – the highest-ranked Vanarama National League sides in 2017/18 still competing in the division – will join the Irish (Bohemians and Bray Wanderers), Northern Irish (Crusaders and Coleraine) and Welsh (The New Saints and Connah’s Quay Nomads) representatives at the Second Round stage of the competition.

    The First Round Draw for the 2018/19 IRN-BRU Cup will take place on Tuesday 26th June. 

    As one of the first items of business for the 2018/19 season, the first round of the IRN-BRU Cup draw will be taking place on the Tuesday 26th of June at 1pm at the People’s Palace here in sunny Glasgow.


    The link for this draw is available here: 
    https://www.facebook.com/spflofficial/videos/10157412977428998/

    The tournament continues to enjoy the support of sponsors IRN-BRU. The third season of their backing will see IRN-BRU Cup holders Inverness Caledonian Thistle, who beat Dumbarton 1-0 in this year’s final at McDiarmid Park, defend the trophy with two new English rivals added to the mix. 

     SPFL Chief Executive Neil Doncaster said: “The IRN-BRU Cup remains an innovative and evolving competition, and we are pleased to now extend a warm welcome to the National League and their representatives, Sutton United and Boreham Wood. 

     “We look forward to developing a positive relationship with our counterparts in England, just as we have with representatives from the leagues of Northern Ireland, Wales and the Republic of Ireland over the last two years.”

     Welcoming National League clubs into the competition, Adrian Troy, Marketing Director at IRN-BRU, said: “We’re really excited that the IRN-BRU Cup has now become a unique club competition featuring teams from all around Britain and Ireland.  The competition has proven popular with players, coaches and supporters, who’ve enjoyed the challenge of facing different opposition and travelling to new corners of the UK.    “We’re pleased to welcome Sutton United and Boreham Wood to the IRN-BRU Cup and wish them the best of luck for this season’s competition.”    

    Michael Tattersall, Vanarama National League Chief Executive, added: “We were pleased to accept the SPFL’s invitation to participate in next year’s competition.  We believe our two clubs will benefit from playing in an international competition and we look forward to establishing new relationships with the other leagues involved.”

     Bruce Elliott, Chairman of Sutton United, said: “We're delighted to have been asked to compete in the IRN-BRU Cup.  Both manager Paul Doswell and I are excited at taking part in a competition that is new for us, and gives us the chance to encounter new opposition and play against sides that we would not meet in our normal schedule. We are thoroughly looking forward to it.”

     Manager of Boreham Wood, Luke Garrard, said: “I think that it will give the players an added incentive and I am extremely excited that we have the luxury of possibly travelling around the British Isles for a fixture, I think that it is a huge achievement.”

     The Scottish Challenge Cup was established for season 1990/91 to mark the Scottish Football League’s centenary and has been run every year since (with the exception of 1998/99). 

     

     

    Betfred Cup 

    Saturday, June 16, 2018 5:43:45 PM

    The draw for the group stage of the 2018/19 Betfred Cup was made on Friday May 25 broadcast live on BT Sport 2.

    The 40-team group stage includes the 38 SPFL clubs not involved in European competition plus Highland League winners Cove Rangers and Lowland League champions Spartans.

    The format remains the same as the two previous seasons, with the eight group winners and four best runners-up joining the four UEFA participants in the last 16.

    The full group stage fixture list will be confirmed during the week commencing Monday June 4, once broadcast selections have been made. 

    Betfred Cup dates 2018/19
    Group stage MD1 – Weekend of Saturday July 14
    Group stage MD2 – Tuesday/Wednesday July 17/18
    Group stage MD3 – Weekend of Saturday July 21
    Group stage MD4 – Tuesday/Wednesday July 24/25
    Group stage MD5 – Weekend of Saturday July 28

    Second round – Weekend of Saturday August 18
    Quarter-finals – Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday September 25/26/27
    Semi-finals – Saturday/Sunday October 27/28
    Final – Sunday December 2

     

    Updated details Friendly v. Clyde 

    Thursday, June 14, 2018 12:50:00 AM

    The club can confirm that a pre-season friendly against Clyde at Broadwood has been arranged for Saturday 30th June, with a 12.30 pm kick off.

    The match will have a spectator limit of 300, with tickets being available to purchase online via the clyde website.

    Clyde FC can now confirm final details and ticket sales ahead of The Bully Wee’s two pre-season matches at Broadwood.

    Clyde will host Alloa Athletic on Saturday 30th June (12.30pm) and Hamilton Accies on Saturday 7th July (12.15pm).

    As previously stated, for stewarding and cost reasons, both matches have been limited to a maximum attendance of 300.

    Tickets, priced at £10, are now available to buy online at the links below and will be sold on a first-come-first-served basis:-

            Clyde v Alloa Athletic

            Clyde v Hamilton Accies

    The tickets are uniquely coded for each supporter and will need to be presented, in paper or on mobile, for scanning at the turnstiles before entry to the stadium.

    Sales will end at midnight on the day before each match.

     

     

    Seasons tickets are onsale NOW 

    Saturday, June 09, 2018 7:46:00 AM

    "Seasons tickets are onsale from Saturday 9th June from the Wasp Centre and the Indodrill Stadium. The discounted early bird offer will continue until June 23rd. See below for opening times."


    Manager adds to squad 

    Monday, June 04, 2018 4:43:39 PM

    Manager Jim Goodwin tonight further strenghened his squad for next season by signing David Galt from Queen's Park, Adam Brown from Airdrieonians and Greig Spence who returns to the club after his second spell with the Raith Rovers, joining "The Wasps" for the fourth time in his footballing career.

    Greig Spence
     
    Manager Jim Goodwin is delighted to have strengthened the squad, he commented "Adam and David give us great energy and quality in the forward areas. They are two very fit boys who will fit in well with the dynamics of the group of players already at the club, I'm looking forward to working with both of them".
     
    Adam Brown
     
    David Galt
     
    Jim Goodwin continued "Greig, is a player we all know well, he's a proven goalscorer and I believe no matter what level he plays at he will score goals, he has a great knack of being in the right place at the right time. He's well liked within the dressing room and I'm sure he'll settle back in as if he's never been away. I'm looking forward to working with him again in the coming weeks".
     

    Victory in final game 

    Saturday, May 26, 2018 2:58:14 PM

    Club Secretary Ewen Cameron has contacted the webpage to stress that, contrary to rumour, the Youth Academy is not being wound down.

     

    He points out that the U15s & U16s have a full fixture programme ahead – with a break in July – finishing on 18th November 2018.  By then the next fixture list will have been circulated by the SFA.  Apart from today’s fixture the U17s have a remaining game against Ross County, away, the date for which has yet to be intimated by Ross County.

     

    Further, he advises that, with Graeme Liveston’s departure Jim Goodwin will assume responsibility for the operation of the Academy.  As Ewen stated yesterday it is planned that under Jim the Academy will have an enhanced status within the Club.

     

    Ewen hopes that the above information will quell the rumour and give assurance to all concerned of the future for the Academy.

     

    Alloa Athletic Under 17's defeated Queen of the South Under 17's 3 - 1, this afternoon at the Indodrill Stadium in Graeme Liveston's final match a fitting tribute and victory to mark the occasion.

    Graeme with the Alloa players at the end of today's match

     

    Betfred Cup - Group A 

    Friday, May 25, 2018 4:45:43 PM

    The draw for next season's Betfred Cup took place this evening, with "The Wasps" drawn in Section A in the North section, along with Ross County, Dundee United, Arbroath & Elgin City.

    The full group stage fixture list will be confirmed during the week commencing Monday 4th June, once broadcast selections have been made. The group stage opening fixture is due to take place on Saturday 14th July, 2018.

    The format, of the 2018-19 Betfred Cup, sees all drawn Group Stage matches go straight to a penalty shoot-out with the winners earning an extra ‘bonus point’ in addition to the traditional point given for a draw. The eight group winners and four best runners-up progress to the last 16 where they are joined by holders Celtic and fellow European representatives Aberdeen, Rangers and Hibernian.

    Betfred Cup  

    Thursday, May 24, 2018 4:22:18 PM

    SPFL ANNOUNCES POTS AND SEEDINGS FOR 2018 BETFRED CUP GROUP STAGE AHEAD OF LIVE BT SPORT DRAW

    The SPFL is pleased to announce the seeding pots and numbers for tomorrows 2018 Betfred Cup Group Stage draw.  The draw will be conducted live on BT Sport 2 at 6.30pm on Friday (25 May), as well as being streamed live and free-to-view on BT Sport’s Facebook page and Twitter feed @btsportfootball, with the live stream shared by the SPFL’s own social media channels.

     The draw comprises 40 clubs: the 38 SPFL clubs not participating in European competitions plus Spartans (Lowland League champions) and Cove Rangers (Highland League champions).

     The format of the 2018 Betfred Cup Group Stage draw is as follows:

     The draw will produce eight groups of five teams on a regionalised basis - four ‘North’ and four ‘South’ groups All eight groups will be made up of one 1st seed, one 2nd seed and three unseeded clubs.

    Prior to the draw the 40 participating teams are placed into one of three pots based on League positions at the end of season 2017/18 – 8 x 1st seeds, 8 x 2nd seeds and 24 x unseeded teams. Each of the pots is then individually split into two equal halves: North and South o 8 x 1st seeds = 4 x North and 4 x South; o 8 x 2nd seeds = 4 x North and 4 x South; o 24 x Unseeded = 12 x North and 12 x South.

    BT Sport continues as broadcast partner of the Betfred Cup for a third season.

     The Group Stage draw sees the 40 participating clubs scheduled to play four games across five match dates – 14 July, 18 July, 21 July, 25 July and 28 July (subject to broadcast selections).

     The format, announced in advance of the 2016 Betfred Cup, sees all drawn Group Stage matches go straight to a penalty shoot-out with the winners earning an extra ‘bonus point’ in addition to the traditional point given for a draw. The eight group winners and four best runners-up progress to the last 16 where they are joined by holders Celtic and fellow European representatives Aberdeen, Rangers and Hibernian.

    Ball      Club                                        N or S              Seeding

    1              Heart of Midlothian                  N                 First Seeds

    2              St. Johnstone                             N                 First Seeds

    3              Dundee                                      N                 First Seeds

    4              Ross County                              N                 First Seeds

    5              Kilmarnock                                S                 First Seeds

    6              Motherwell                                S                  First Seeds

    7              Hamilton Academical               S                  First Seeds

    8              Partick Thistle                           S                  First Seeds

     

     9             Dundee United                         N                   Second Seeds

    10           Dunfermline Athletic                N                   Second Seeds

    11           Inverness Caledonian Thistle    N                   Second Seeds

    12           Falkirk                                       N                   Second Seeds

    13           St Mirren                                   S                    Second Seeds

    14           Livingston                                 S                    Second Seeds

    15           Queen of the South                   S                    Second Seeds

    16           Morton                                      S                    Second Seeds

     

    17           Brechin City                                       North

    18           Raith Rovers                                       North

    19        Alloa Athletic                                       North

    20           Arbroath                                              North

    21           East Fife                                              North

    22           Forfar Athletic                                    North

    23           Montrose                                             North

    24           Peterhead                                             North

    25           Stirling Albion                                    North

    26           Elgin City                                            North

    27           Cowdenbeath                                       North

    28           Cove Rangers                                      North

     

    29           Dumbarton                                         South

    30           Ayr United                                         South

    31           Stranraer                                             South

    32           Airdrieonians                                     South

    33           Queen's Park                                      South

    34           Albion Rovers                                    South

     35          Stenhousemuir                                    South

     36          Clyde                                                  South

    37           Annan Athletic                                   South

    38           Berwick Rangers                                South

    39           Edinburgh City                                   South

    40           Spartans                                              South

     

    The Group Stage fixture list and TV selections will be published in due course.

    For all the latest Betfred Cup information including fixture dates visit: https://spfl.co.uk/league-cup/ 

    You can follow the draw live at 6.30pm on Friday via the SPFL’s social media channels:  Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/spflofficial/ Twitter - https://twitter.com/spfl

    Graeme Liveston 

    Thursday, May 24, 2018 3:49:58 PM

    This coming Saturday’s U17s fixture v Queen of the South will see the end of Graeme Liveston’s stewardship of the Youth Academy.

     

    In his 6 years tenure of office Graeme has seen a number of youth players make first team appearances and regularly populate the substitute’s bench.  The Club thanks him for his outstanding commitment to his role and wishes him well for the future.

     

    The Academy will continue and under Jim Goodwin will have an enhanced status within the Club structure.

    Graeme Liveston

    Mark Greene, John Cunningham & Adam Martin

     

     

     

    Players agree terms 

    Tuesday, May 22, 2018 4:57:00 PM

    Manager Jim Goodwin today confirmed that Alloa players - Neil Parry, Scott Taggart, Iain Flannigan, Kevin Cawley, Stevie Hetherington, Jon Robertson, Andy Graham and Andrew Wilson have all agreed terms for next season. Unfortunately defender Daryll Meggatt has been released after his progress last season was hampered due to suffering a leg break which restricted him to making only 14 first team starts last term, the club would like to thank Daryll for his excellent service and commitment in making 135 appearances for the club in his two spells at the Indodrill Stadium.

    Neil Parry celebrating promotion to Championship
     
    Alloa players at Promotion Party
     
     

     

    Copyright 2016 Alloa Athletic FC

    Managers Corner